City Home  > Lakeland Police Department >About Us > Saluting LPD Military Veterans
  Search

Saluting LPD Military Veterans

 

 
Name  Rank Service Years Occupation
 
Air Force
 Mary A. Nance Sergeant 1970 - 1972 Administrative Specialist
 David Waterman Sergeant 1986 - 1990 Missle Systems Maintenance Instructor
       
Army
 Marcus Baker Specialist (E-4) 1989 - 1993 Administration
 Joseph E. Bowden            Sergeant (E-5) 1980 - 1983 Combat Engineer (Airborne)
 Ronald Bowling, Jr. Staff Sergeant (E-6)  2010 - present (R)       CID Special Agent
 Stephen Bucklin Private 1st Class 1990 - 1998 (R) Medical Specialist
 Mike Chiavuzzi Captain 1989 - 1993
1996 - 1999 (R)
Intelligence
 Thomas M. Collins Specialist (E-4) 1984 - 1987 Military Police
 Dudley Eager Chief Warrant Officer 3                 1986 - present (R) CID Special Agent
 Mark Eby Sergeant (E-5) 1982 - 1985 Infantry
 Franklin F. Fitzgerald Sergeant (E-5) 1998 - 2003 Military Police
 Steven L. Frazier Sergeant (E-5) 1966 - 1967 Intelligence
 David Guptill Staff Sergeant (E-6)  2003 - 2014 CID Special Agent
 Donnie Ray Heacox Specialist (E-4) 1987 - 1991 Flight Operations Coordinator
 Tommy Lee Jackson, III Specialist (E-4) 1983 - 1989 (R) Transportation
 Latina Montgomery Specialist (E-4) 1989 - 1992
1993 - 1994 (R)
 Military Police
 Mary A. Nance Sergeant First Class 1977 - 1992 Quartermaster
 Joe Parker Specialist (E-4) 1993 - 1996 Airborne Infantry Paratrooper
 Stephen Richburg Sergeant (E-5)  1986 - 1992 (R) Fuel Truck Driver
 James Leon Ring Warrant Officer 1 (WO1) 2000 - present (R) CID
 Diana L. Shiver Specialist (E-4) 1983 - 1990 Air Traffic Control
 Arin Trisel Captain 2008 - 2013 Air Defense Artillery
 Victor White Specialist (E-4) 1979 - 1982 Military Police
 Girardeau Williams Specialist (E-4) 1979 - 1983
1983 - 1985  (R)
Mechanic 
 
Coast Guard
 Kelly Boone E-3 1991 - 1995 Fireman
 Charles Marsh Lieutenant JG  1979 - 1984 Boating Safety
 Adam Williams Boatswain's Mate 3rd Class 1999 - 2003 Coxswain
       
Marine Corps
 Eddie Benitez Sergeant (E-5) 1986 - 1992 (R) Engineering/Beach Landing Support
 Ronald Bowling, Jr. Staff Sergeant (E-6) 1995 - 2005 Tank Commander
 David Brown Sergeant (E-5) 2007 - 2011
2011 - Present (R)
Tactical Switch Operator/Motor Transport Operator
 Tom Conner Sergeant (E-5) 1991 - 1997 Infantry
 Kenneth Foley Sergeant (E-5) 1981 - 1989 Armorer
 Gordon L. Franz Gunnery Sergeant (E-7) 1973 - 1994 Aviation Mechanic, Drill Instructor
 Ruben Garcia Corporal (E-4) 1982 - 1986 Machine Gunner
 Patricio Guity Lance Corporal (E-3) 1986 - 1990 Mechanic
 Michael Hayes Sergeant (E-5) 2003 - 2008 Infantry
 Shawn Hohnstreiter Corporal (E-4) 1989 - 1993 Communication Operator
 Wayne Marrone Corporal (E-4) 1988 - 1993 Aviation Life Support System Technician
 Bryan McNabb Corporal (E-4) 1994 - 1998 Harrier Jet Mechanic
 Chad R. Mumbauer Lance Corporal (E-3) 1991 - 1995 Motor Transportation
 Ted Sealey Sergeant (E-5) 1989 - 1997 Infantry/Military Police
 Steve A. Strickland Staff Sergeant (E-6) 1977 - 1987 Ammunition Tech
 Cory Suttle Corporal (E-4) 2004 - 2008 Infantry Mortarman
 Tye D. Thompson Corporal (E-4) 1982 - 1988 Infantry Rifleman
 Tom Trulson Sergeant (E-5) 1971 - 1976
1976 - 1977 (R)
Radio/TV Announcer
       
National Guard
 Mike Chiavuzzi Captain 1994 - 1995 Intelligence
 Mark Eby Sergeant (E-5) 2000 - 2004 Infantry
 Kirby C. Hrusovsky Sergeant (E-5) 1977 - 1984 Infantry Motarman
 Aaron Peterman Specialist (E-4) 1993 - 2001 Field Artillery Crew
 Rick Taylor Sergeant (E-5) 1990 - 1998 Military Police
       
Navy
 Kathy Jo Chin Petty Officer 2nd Class (E-5) 1981 - 1985
2003 - 2009 (R)
Seabees Electrician
 Biko Duhaney Petty Officer 2nd Class (E-5) 2000 - 2008
2011 - Present (R)
Logistic Specialist
 Stacy Haberl Petty Officer 3rd Class (E-4) 1984 - 1988 Radioman
 Herman Moulden E-5 1964 - 1966
1966 - 1969 (R)
Disbursing Clerk
 Oscar Wesley E-4 1986 - 1990 Machinists Mate
       
 (R) indicates "Reserves"