Contact Us

Boil Water Notices


Boiled water notices are issued to all properties that are affected. If your address did not receive a door tag or phone call and the address is not on the list below, then your water is safe to drink.

  • Current Boil Water Notices

    Updated 7/20/2018 at 4:11 PM


    PLEASE NOTE: Be sure to check the Date Rescinded column if you received a Boil Water Notice.

    Date Issued Street Address (Range) Number Connections Work Order # Date Rescinded

     

    7/20/2018 Pioneer Trails Dr

    3513

    1

    3723459  
    7/18/2018 Micanope Crescent Dr

    4456-4517

    13

    3722008 7/20/2018
    7/17/2018 Baywater Pl

    4137-4192

    13

    3721600 7/20/2018
    7/16/2018 Fairfield Dr

    5001-5157

    50

    3718652 7/20/2018
    7/13/2018 E. Main St

    2501 - 2525

    5

    3709177 7/16/2018
    7/12/2018 Kettles Ave

    1021-1052

    11

    3719642 7/14/2018
    7/12/2018 Bassadena Cr. W

    2105 Bassadena Cr. W.

    202-408 Pinehurst St

    20

    3719670 7/14/2018
    7/9/18 Shelley Pl

    1502-1517 Shelley Pl

    3303-3316 Kilmer Dr

    24

    3718333 7/11/2018
    7/3/18 Maplewood

    2903-3027 Maplewood

    2908-3031 Willow

    2912-3024 Warrington

    2910-2965 Oxford

    1201-1236 Fairchild Rd

    1205-1511 Edgewood Dr

    142

    3715874 7/8/18
    7/2/18 Canyon Crest Dr

    2539-2789

    22

    3714689 7/4/18
    7/2/18 W Lake Parker Dr

    142-1422 W Lake Parker Dr

    1600 W Lake Parker

    4

    16

    3713225 7/4/18

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • What is a Boil Water Notice?

    You may receive a "hang tag" or other form of written notice on your front door, or hear a news report on the radio, television, or through social media that a precautionary boil water notice has been issued for your neighborhood. Specific details about the event will be listed on the notice left at your door.  A contact number is also provided for additional information if needed.

  • What is a Precautionary Notice?

    The Polk County Health Department requires a precautionary notice after pressure in the lines drops below a certain level. This is usually caused by a water main break, system maintenance, or problems at the water plant such as a loss of disinfection. By comparison, a mandatory notice is rare and far more serious, and its provisions should be strictly followed.

  • Water Treatment

    A precautionary notice doesn’t necessarily mean something is wrong with the water. It is simply that it’s possible that contaminants may have entered the system. Thus, customers are advised as a precautionary measure to boil tap water for cooking and drinking.

  • Household Treatment Tips

    Boil water for one minute and cool before use. Follow these tips:

    • Pour water back and forth between two containers a few times to avoid a flat taste from boiling.
    • Discard any ice from automatic ice-makers.
    • Avoid contact with cuts or other wounds when bathing. Note that it is OK to use non-boiled water for bathing.
    • Allow the water to run until it is clear before washing clothes.
  • Notice Delivery

    Precautionary boil water notices are usually issued for 48 hours, until tests show the system is definitely clear of contaminants. If you received a notice on your door that an advisory has been issued, you also will receive a hand-delivered notice when the alert has been lifted. If you heard the news through the media, the lift notice will be issued the same way.